See Mann v. Island Resorts Dev., Inc., No. The complaint in this case was filed on December 13, 2021. Generally, written discovery is a partys first opportunity to seek information regarding the opposing sides claims or defenses. Contactless delivery and your first delivery is free! Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Incident reports and witness statements are not privileged. However, the vast majority of time and expense is incurred in discovery, which is the 1) Overly broad. At a minimum this will put the plaintiffs case on defense counsels radar.